UPDATE: NO IPV6 BUG. NET IS NOW WORKING USING BANDLOCK
UPDATE: BANDLOCK or OPENLINE kills the unit. kinda useless if you need these features unless you know how to revive it.
UPDATE PERFORMANCE:
Pretty average speeds. Mahina sumagap ng signal if naka external antenna. CA capabilities using SMART yet to try kung pabitaw-bitaw ba.
RECOMMENDATIONS:
Normal Consumer: that doesnt need any advance features and bandlocking: Pwede na. As long as malakas si trams sa area.
Average Consumer: Not really recommended for now. Merong mga okay na alternative with same performance and complete features like R281.
Advance Consumer: Pwede na as long as alam mo yung mga pasikot sikot.
Overall: Average. Mas viable option parin ngayon yung mga present modems with permanent added features.
SMARTBRO D2 (NOT E SIM)
First impressions:

UPDATE: BANDLOCK or OPENLINE kills the unit. kinda useless if you need these features unless you know how to revive it.
UPDATE PERFORMANCE:
Pretty average speeds. Mahina sumagap ng signal if naka external antenna. CA capabilities using SMART yet to try kung pabitaw-bitaw ba.
RECOMMENDATIONS:
Normal Consumer: that doesnt need any advance features and bandlocking: Pwede na. As long as malakas si trams sa area.
Average Consumer: Not really recommended for now. Merong mga okay na alternative with same performance and complete features like R281.
Advance Consumer: Pwede na as long as alam mo yung mga pasikot sikot.
Overall: Average. Mas viable option parin ngayon yung mga present modems with permanent added features.
SMARTBRO D2 (NOT E SIM)
First impressions:
- build quality feels cheap
- magaan siya
- adapter says 1a so probably di siya ganon kalakas sa router part
- heat is noticeable but not alarming
- smart UI sucks! nilagay nila yung ui na nagiging BUY DOMAIN kapag may net. napakahassle!
- cheap ui feels. mas pulido yung bago ng r281
- merong antenna ports
- quectel module (low end cat6 300mbs/50mbps)
- mahina sumagap (probably loc ko rin problema, baka nagcconnect sa mahinang band)
probable ipv6 bug like d2k (NOT SURE)- no antenna settings
- build shape is good (ρrémíùm tingnan wag lang hahawakan)
- eth 1 does not indicate as wan pero nagffunction siya as wan
- so, 1 WAN/LAN port and 3 LAN PORTS, no other IOs





