🔒 Closed Globe embarks on 'aggressive' cell site building ahead of third telco entry

Status
Not open for further replies.

Chryx TV

Forum Expert
telecom2018-04-1914-56-06_2018-04-24_14-22-32983_thumbnail.webp
MANILA, Philippines — As the third telco player is expected to have a technical launch next month, one of the Philippines’ existing telco duopoly is embarking on an “aggressive” cell site build-up next quarter to increase network capacity that has come under strain during lockdowns.

In a statement on Monday, Ayala-led Globe Telecom Inc. said “several cell sites” will be built from July to September in “several areas” nationwide. Globe, however, did not disclose the number of cell towers the company plans to build.

For more info
You do not have permission to view the full content of this post. Log in or register now.
 
buti nga ganyan paps, nangangamoy isda pa rin sakin yung bagong telco eh hahaha
 
kaya naman pala sobrang bagal ng globe turtlecom ngayon dito sa bahay 5mbps internet speed ko araw-araw pero since last day lang naging uyy 250 kbps nalang wow lalo pa nga tlaga pinalakas ng globe signal nila pinalakas sa pagiging pagong.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

About this Thread

  • 4
    Replies
  • 264
    Views
  • 4
    Participants
Last reply from:
Graphmaster

Trending Topics

Online now

Members online
415
Guests online
2,021
Total visitors
2,436

Forum statistics

Threads
2,318,613
Posts
29,196,392
Members
1,181,001
Latest member
kutonglupa111
Back
Top