🗼 S·T·S Beware of this scam. double check palagi sa pagfifill up sa mga links.

The reason of SIM registration is to stop scamming/phishing/smishing. Now it's also becoming the reason for continued efforts of such operations. A classic example of "If you can't beat them, join them." Not in a literal way, but you know what I mean. :D
 
The reason of SIM registration is to stop scamming/phishing/smishing. Now it's also becoming the reason for continued efforts of such operations. A classic example of "If you can't beat them, join them." Not in a literal way, but you know what I mean. :D
exactly, tapos ang nakakatakot is nagagawa na rin nila mag short code msgs. kaya parang legit sa unang tingin.
 
exactly, tapos ang nakakatakot is nagagawa na rin nila mag short code msgs. kaya parang legit sa unang tingin.
It's called SMS Spoofing. I think it's time for telcos to invest more in their security. Such as SMS firewall which helps filter SMS. They also need to monitor and analyze SMS traffic to detect any existing vulnerabilities.
 

About this Thread

  • 4
    Replies
  • 931
    Views
  • 3
    Participants
Last reply from:
Qwerty_22_Asdf

Online now

Members online
1,492
Guests online
2,357
Total visitors
3,849

Forum statistics

Threads
2,320,052
Posts
29,204,118
Members
1,180,282
Latest member
pancit_canton
Back
Top